Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The website http://thejurists.co.uk (the “Website”) is managed by:

theJurists London Ltd (“theJurists”)

1 Primrose St
EC2A 2EX
London
Registered with the Companies House (11266637)

Email: privacy@thejurists.co.uk
Phone: +44 113 320 5884

At theJurists, we value your privacy. Not because the law tells us to, but because it is literally our job to care about and properly enforce privacy rights. Would you like to know what information we have on you? Want to ask us to delete you from our database? No problem at all. Just send us a quick email or give us a ring and we’ll help you out ASAP.

 

1. Why this privacy statement?

Every person who visits or uses the Website or calls on us for services (the “Customer” or “you”) discloses a certain amount of personal data. The personal data is information which allows theJurists to identify you as a natural person. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between such data and you as a natural person.  Below, you’ll find out why and how we use that personal data, and in which cases you can object to us collecting this personal data.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with relevant data protection and privacy laws. In the UK, this is the Data Protection Act of 1988 (“DPA 1988”) and any subsequent amendments of that Act, and could possibly include the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR is an EU law, so Brexit has made its direct applicability a bit uncertain after the UK leaves the EU. However, we strongly believe in the protection of personal data. That is why, even as a UK company, we’d rather be fully GDPR compliant. Besides, it’s our company policy across all local offices to fully comply with GDPR. If you’d like more information about the applicability of GDPR, please do contact us at privacy@thejurists.co.uk.

theJurists reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at all times, when necessary. We advise you to consult this document regularly.

2. Who is responsible for and has access to your data?

Data Controller – theJurists is responsible for the processing of your personal data and decides alone or in cooperation with others which personal data are being collected as well as the purposes and the technical and organisational means with regard to the processing of those personal data.

Data Processor(s) – As Data Controller, theJurists is free to rely on data processors. A processor is a person or company who processes your personal data for and on behalf of theJurists. The processor is required to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data. The processor is required to act on the instructions of theJurists.

We rely on the following categories of data processors:

  • Marketing agencies;
  • Hosting companies;
  • Companies that manage administrative tasks on our behalf, such as our CRM and HR systems;
  • Communication agencies.

All of these processors are also subject to the same strict data protection rules when treating your personal data. To ensure that they are all aware of their obligations, we’ve signed agreements with each of them. You can rest assured that all of our partners therefore comply with the same strict standards.

Who else? No one. Your personal data are processed for internal use within theJurists only. Your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to any third parties, except in case you have given us your explicit prior consent. theJurists has taken every legal and technical precaution to avoid unauthorised access to and use of the data. In the event of a data breach, theJurists will immediately take every possible measure to limit the damages to a minimum and notify the relevant authorities if required.

3. Is this legal?

We will only process your data if this is completely in line with data protection laws, which require that every time we process personal data, we need to be able to show a legal ground for this processing activity. We’ve listed the legal grounds for our processing of your personal data below:

  • We need your personal data to properly execute our contract with you, or to take any steps leading up towards concluding a contract with you at your request – this will be your contact details such as name, email address, telephone number, etc.; or
  • There are legal or regulatory provisions that apply to theJurists that require us to collect or process that personal data – for example in order to comply with tax requirements; or
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data – this will cover any emails sent to you that we think would be relevant information for you, such as newsletters; or
  • We’ve asked for your explicit consent to send you promotional offers etc.

4. What do we know about you?

We will only collect personal data when this is necessary for the purposes explained in this Privacy Statement. At the time of your visit to the Website, or when you use our services, we may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Last name and first name;
  • Home address;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Financial details such as bank account number and sort code;
  • Nationality;
  • IP-address;
  • Browser used to access the Website;
  • Probable location of consultation;
  • Hour and day of the consultation;
  • Pages of the Website consulted.

Most of this data is communicated to us by yourself when you fill in a contact form, chat with us through the webchat, or when you send us an email. Other information can be collected at a later stage, for example in the course of our business relationship or customer care practices. The amount and nature of personal data we collect, will depend on your use of the Website and the services you require from us.

Some data is collected through cookies. Cookies can help us give you a more personalised and smooth experience of the Website by remembering your language choice or by fixing certain bugs, for example. For more information concerning our use of cookies, you can check our Cookie Statement here.

5. For which purposes are your personal data collected?

As we said above, we’re committed to data protection. This also means we will only collect your personal data if this information is strictly necessary for the purposes we communicate to you in this Privacy Statement. Such purposes include:

  • To chat with and answers questions of the Customer through our webchat feature and offer a personalised service to the visitor by providing support and follow-up;
  • To manage our client base, including invoicing, deliveries, credit checks and sending out newsletters;
  • To detect and protect visitors against fraud, mistakes and/or criminal behaviours;
  • To send promotional offers;
  • For statistical purposes.

This means theJurists collects your personal data for the purpose of offering every visitor a safe, optimised and personal user experience on our Website and during the performance of our services. The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the Website and the provision of associated services. If these data are missing, are incorrect or incomplete, theJurists might have to suspend or cancel certain operations.

6. How long do we store your personal data?

Your data is stored as long as necessary to achieve the purposes listed above. They will be erased from our database as soon as they are no longer necessary for these purposes or if you validly exercise your right to delete this data.

7. What are your rights?

Right to access and rectification – If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. So go ahead, you can ask us anything from the purposes of the processing, to who gets access to the data, to exactly which data we have on you. If the personal data is outdated, incomplete or incorrect, you can ask us to correct this.

Right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”) – You also have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent for the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
  • You have validly objected to the processing;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data are still temporarily stored.

Right to limitation of processing – In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, for example if there’s a dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings or during the time period required for theJurists to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

Right to object – You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In that case, theJurists will stop processing your personal data immediately, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

Right to data portability – You have the right to obtain any personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. At your request, this data may be transferred to another provider unless it is technically impossible.

Right to withdraw your consent – If we asked for your explicit consent, you can of course withdraw this at any time.

8. How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send a written request and proof of identity by registered mail to:

theJurists London Ltd
WeWork Spitalfields Office #4045
1 Primrose St
EC2A 2EX
London

or by email to privacy@thejurists.co.uk. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of the request.

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by theJurists, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, which for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

© 2018 theJurists ICT-law & intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be). On the offered information (General Conditions, privacy statement, cookie statement and disclaimer) applies automatically by law copyright, so that all information cannot be reproduced or communicated to the public without explicit and prior consent by theJurists (contact@dejuristen.be). All applicable Intellectual Property rights are thus retained.